the emerging law of sustainability: legislation and...
[…] 20

CASE LAW: LOCAL - ARIZONA

Garden Lakes Community Ass’n, Inc. v. Madigan, et. al., 62 P. 3d 983 (Ariz. App. 2003)• Homeowner challenged HOA architectural restrictions governing the

construction and appearance of solar energy devices (SEDs) on grounds they violated Ariz. Rev. Stat. Section 33-439 (A), because they “effectively prohibited” installation of SED in their home. Trial court ruled for homeowners and case was appealed.

• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Section 33-439 (A), states… “Any restriction…contained in any deed, contract, security agreement or other instrument affecting the transfer or sale of, or any interest in, real property which effectively prohibits the installation or use of a solar energy device as defined in section 44-1761 is void and unenforceable.”