the diddle of harmless error: (apologies to justice … · the diddle of harmless error: (apologies...
[…] jury is “troubled” by the point. (People v. Filson (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1841, 1852.)
“Juror questions and requests to have testimony reread are indications the
deliberations were close.” (People v. Pearch (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1282, 1295; see
also People v. West (1983) 139 Cal.App.3d 606, 610 [“The closeness of this case is
demonstrated by the fact that the jury asked for rereading of a substantial portion of
the testimony, asked for a rereading of some instructions and at one point reported
itself deadlocked.”)
Penal Code § 1138 states: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there
be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed
31
on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them
into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given
in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his
counsel, or after they have been called.” (Emphasis added.)
By statute, trial courts are required, on request of a deliberating jury, toinstruct “on any point of law arising in the case.” (Pen.