the case against police militarization - statewatch€¦ · the case against police militarization...
[…] Kraska & Kappeler, supra note 10, at 11. This training in effect circumvent the limits prescribed by the Posse Comitatus Act, which prohibits the military from engaging in domestic law enforcement, unless authorized by the constitution or an act of congress. 18 U.S.C. §1385 (1994) (“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). Yet while the he Act prohibits the direct use of military

Page 30: THE CASE AGAINST POLICE MILITARIZATION - Statewatch€¦ · THE CASE AGAINST POLICE MILITARIZATION ... the policed community is subjected to militarized forces, and thus effectively

30 POLICE MILITARIZATION [10-Jan-17