the biotechnology revolution and its regulatory evolution › download › pdf › 56360829.pdf ·...
[…] Although the OAB has been able to oversee the re­view of requests for research and deliberate release approvals, its ability to oversee requests for licenses, permits, or approvals for products falling under the jurisdiction of USDA agencies has been undermined by agencies such as APHIS that have established their own internal office for coordinat­ing the regulation of biotechnology products. As a result, if a manufacturer seeks approval of both APHIS and ABRAC, a dual submission may be nee-

348. ld. 349. The Food Security Act, 7 U.S.C. § 3121 (1988), amended the National Agricultural

Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act and gave the Secretary of Agriculture the au­thority to establish "appropriate controls with respect to the development and use of the appli­cation of biotechnology to agriculture." I d. (emphasis added). This was the first and is the only federal statute to expressly mention biotechnology.