the bankruptcy abuse prevention · 2014. 5. 23. · the bankruptcy abuse prevention and consumer...
[…] legislative or contractual, the court should not be required to distill from a massof transactions the extent to which a security interest is purchase money.’(quoting In re Coomer, 8 B.R. 351, 355 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1980)). Unless thelender contractually provides some method for determining the extent to whicheach item of collateral secures its purchase money, it effectively gives up itspurchase money status.” Freeman, 956 F.2d at 255.

    22

    software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respectto that collateral.” Ala. Code § 7-9A-103(a)(1) (1975).

    The statute defines “purchase-money obligation” as “an obligationof an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or forvalue given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of thecollateral if the value is in fact so used.” Ala. Code § 7-9A-103(a)(2)(1975).

    In In re Horn, the court held that a purchase-money securityinterest had lost its purchase-money status where the original debt hadbeen refinanced four times, each time with cash advances to the debtor.338 B.R. 110 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2006).