united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] 5-8.7.1 Elements of the Offense

1. The defendant has devised or has intended to devise a scheme orartifice to defraud another.

2. The defendant, for the purpose of executing or concealing thescheme or artifice or attempting to do so,

a. files a petition under title 11; orb. files a document in a proceeding under title 11; orc. makes a false or fraudulent statement in connection with a

proceeding under title 11 or a proceeding the defendantfalsely asserts is pending under title 11.

CHAPTER 5-9: OTHER BANKRUPTCY RELATED CRIMES

5-9.1 MISPRISION OF A FELONY, 18 U.S.C. § 4

"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felonycognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and, does not, as soonas possible, make known the same to some judge or other person in civil ormilitary authority under the United States, shall be fined not more that $500or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

This statute, while a felony, carries a lesser penalty than most otherbankruptcy criminal statutes. The United States Attorney may use this toprosecute individuals who aid in a bankruptcy violation, but are not the mainparticipants.