united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] 3. The defendant, with criminal intent, uses, steals property of theestate, or secretes or destroys documents of the estate.

4. The defendant had access to such property or documents by virtueof the defendant's participation in the administration of the estate.

If property came into the defendant's hands because of an officialposition, the statute is violated even if it is later determined that theproperty was not that of the estate. Meagher v. U.S., 36 F.2d 156(9th Cir. 1929).

5-8.4.2 18 U.S.C. § 645

"Whoever, being a United States marshal, clerk, receiver, referee, trustee, orother officer of a United States court, or any deputy, assistant, or employeeof any such officer, retains or converts to his own use or the use of anotheror after demand by the party entitled thereto unlawfully retains any moneycoming into his hands by virtue of his official relation, position, oremployment is guilty of embezzlement and shall be fined [$250,000], orimprisoned not more than ten years, or both . . ."

"It shall not be a defense that the accused person had any interest in suchmoney or fund."

Page 52: United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement

United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program