united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] 2. Such transfer occurred after the filing of a case under title 11.

Even though a transfer occurs before filing a bankruptcy petition, aconspiracy to violate this section could be charged if overt actsoccurred after the filing. Knoell v. U.S., 239 F.16 (3d Cir. 1917).

3. The acts were done with the intent to defeat the provisions oftitle 11.

This element adds little to the statute. In U.S. v. Lawson, 255 F.Supp. 261, 266 (D. Minn. 1966), the court held that this only meantthat the act was willful.

5-8.3.6 Extortion and Bribery, 18 U.S.C. § 152(6)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, orattempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation,reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in

Page 47: United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement

United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

_________________________________________________________________Page 30 August, 1997