united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] 2. The bankruptcy case or related proceeding is dismissed.

Page 56: United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement

United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

_________________________________________________________________August, 1997 Page 39

3. Such dismissal was caused by the knowing attempt of thebankruptcy petition preparer to disregard the provisions of title 11or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.

5-8.7 BANKRUPTCY FRAUD, 18 U.S.C. § 157

"A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice todefraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme orartifice or attempting to do so--

(1) files a petition under title 11;

(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or

(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promiseconcerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any timebefore or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceedingfalsely asserted to be pending under such title,

shall be fined under this title [maximum $250,000], imprisoned not morethan 5 years, or both."

This statute allows prosecutors a significantly longer reach in thebankruptcy fraud area.