united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

_________________________________________________________________August, 1997 Page 37

2. The defendant refuses to permit reasonable inspection of books andaccounts of the estate by a party in interest when directed to do soby the court.

3. The defendant refuses to allow the United States Trustee reasonableaccess to records of the estate. There is no requirement for theUnited States Trustee to have a court order for such inspection.

5-8.5 FEE AGREEMENTS, 18 U.S.C. § 155

"Whoever, being a party in interest, whether as a debtor, creditor, receiver,trustee, or representative of any of them, or attorney for any such party ininterest, in any receivership or case under title 11 in any United States courtor under its supervision, knowingly and fraudulently enters into anyagreement, express or implied, with another such party in interest orattorney for another such party in interest, for the purpose of fixing the feesor other compensation to be paid to any party in interest or to any attorneyfor any party in interest for services rendered in connection therewith, fromthe assets of the estate, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisonednot more than one year, or both."

There are no reported cases under this section. The intent of the section isto prevent parties in interest from dividing up the estate outside the controlof the bankruptcy court. The statute requires that the acts be doneknowingly and fraudulently.