united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] 2. The defendant, knowingly and fraudulently, enters into anyagreement, express or implied, with another party in interest to fixthe fee or compensation paid any party in interest.

3. That such fee or compensation was paid or intended to be paid fromassets of the estate.

Page 55: United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement

United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

_________________________________________________________________Page 38 August, 1997

5-8.6 KNOWING DISREGARD OF BANKRUPTCY LAW OR RULE,18 U.S.C. § 156

"(a) Definitions.--In this section--

`bankruptcy petition preparer' means a person, other than thedebtor's attorney or an employee of such an attorney, who prepares forcompensation a document for filing.

`document for filing' means a petition or any other documentprepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or aUnited States district court in connection with a case under this title.

(b) Offense--

If a bankruptcy case or related proceeding is dismissed because of aknowing attempt by a bankruptcy petition preparer in any manner todisregard the requirements of title 11, United States Code, or the FederalRules of Bankruptcy Procedure, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall befined under this title [not more than $100,000], imprisoned not more than 1year, or both."