united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] 5-8.4.2.2 Elements of the Offense

1. The defendant is a trustee or other officer of the court or anemployee of that individual.

2. The defendant unlawfully used or retained money that came into thedefendant's hands because of his/her official position. The statuteonly covers money; it does not cover other types of property.

5-8.4.3 Adverse Interest and Conduct of Officers, 18 U.S.C. § 154

"A person who, being a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of thecourt--

(1) knowingly purchases, directly or indirectly, any property of the estate ofwhich the person is such an officer in a case under title 11;

Page 53: United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement

United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

_________________________________________________________________Page 36 August, 1997

(2) knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for the inspectionby parties in interest of the documents and accounts relating to the affairs ofestates in the person's charge by parties when directed by the court to do so;or

(3) knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for the inspectionby the United States Trustee of the documents and accounts relating to theaffairs of an estate in the person's charge, shall be fined not more than$5,000 and shall forfeit the person's office, which shall thereupon becomevacant."

This statute is classified as an infraction because it does not authorize anyimprisonment. It does, however, provide for the immediate removal fromoffice. This could be useful in any case where the judge is reluctant toremove a trustee or other professional.