united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] Messner, 107 F.3d 1448 (10th Cir. 1997).

5-8.3.7.1 Elements of the Offense

1. The defendant transfers or conceals his/her property or the propertyof another.

2. Such act of concealment or transfer was done in contemplation of acase under title 11 or with the intent to defeat the provisions of title11.

Although the paragraph does not state from whom the concealment mustbe, it is safe to conclude that it must be from someone with an interest in thebankruptcy. The same group listed in 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) would clearly beincluded.

5-8.3.8 Fraudulent Destruction or Alteration of Documents, 18 U.S.C. § 152(8)

"[A person who] after the filing of a case under title 11 or in contemplationthereof, knowingly and fraudulently conceals, destroys, mutilates, falsifies,or makes a false entry in any recorded information (including books,documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairsof a debtor [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned notmore than five years, or both.]"

Violations of this paragraph will normally involve violations of otherparagraphs of section 152. There is no requirement that the false entries beunder oath.