united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

_________________________________________________________________Page 2 August, 1997

has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connectiontherewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all thefacts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and theoffense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of suchofficers has made such report, the others need not do so."

5-1.2.3 Chapter 11 Trustees and Examiners, 11 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(3) & (4)

A chapter 11 trustee or examiner has the duty to "investigate the acts,conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor"; to file astatement of any such investigation conducted "including any factascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct,mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of thedebtor"; and to transmit the statement to "any creditors' committee orequity security holders' committee, to any indenture trustee, and to suchother entity as the court designates."

CHAPTER 5-2: DETECTING FRAUD AND ABUSE

5-2.1 DETECTION BY THE UNITED STATES TRUSTEE