united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] Page 45: United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement

United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

_________________________________________________________________Page 28 August, 1997

signature or on a certificate that it is made under the penalty of perjury asprovided by 28 U.S.C. § 1746.

The United States Trustee should consider using the statement "under thepenalty of perjury as provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1746" on any importantstatements or reports filed in connection with bankruptcy cases.

5-8.3.4 False Claims, 18 U.S.C. § 152(4)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently presents any false claim forproof against the estate of a debtor, or uses any such claim in any caseunder title 11, in a personal capacity, or as or through an agent, proxy, orattorney . . . [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned notmore than five years, or both.]"

A claim is a legal document submitted to the court by a creditor of the entitythat has filed bankruptcy.