united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] Acting or not acting with therequisite criminal intent is sufficient. For example, a bidder agreeing towithdraw his/her bid in return for money is covered. U.S. v. Weiss,168 F. Supp. 728 (W.D. Pa. 1958).

The issue of competing plans being withdrawn in return for payment of feesraises an issue under this statute if full disclosure is not made. U.S. v.Dunkly, 235 F. 1000 (N.D. Cal. 1916). Full disclosure of any offers to actor not act, e.g., compromise claims, would negate any suggestion ofcriminal intent.

5-8.3.7 Fraudulent Transfer or Concealment, 18 U.S.C. § 152(7)

"[A person who] in a personal capacity or as an agent or officer of anyperson or corporation, in contemplation of a case under title 11 by oragainst the person or any other person or corporation, or with intent todefeat the provisions of title 11, knowingly and fraudulently transfers orconceals any of his property or the property of such other person orcorporation [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned notmore than five years, or both.]"

This provision overlaps in many respects with 18 U.S.C. § 152(1). It clearlyreaches acts committed before the filing of a bankruptcy petition if done incontemplation of such filing.