united states trustee manual bankruptcy fraud & abuse enforcement
[…] 4. The statement was false.

The government must prove the statement was known by thedefendant to be untrue when made. A non-responsive, truthfulanswer to a question may not be false even if made with the intent tomislead. Bronston v. U.S., 409 U.S. 352, 359 (1973).

A person making the false statement may avoid prosecution if thestatement is unequivocally recanted before it is apparent that its falsenature has or will be discovered.

To avoid the rule that two witnesses are required to prove thisoffense where the defendant falsely testifies or produces other falseinformation before a court, 18 U.S.C. § 1623, may be used. Thissection is discussed at USTM 5-9.13.

5-8.3.3 False Declarations, 18 U.S.C. § 152(3)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration,certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permittedunder section 1746 of title 28 in or in relation to any case under title 11[shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than fiveyears, or both.]"

The elements of the offense of a false oath (discussed at 5-8.4.2.1) apply tothis section as well.