texas oil and gas law bulletin · these dangerous and to some extent unchartered waters. we have...
[…] By: Christopher Halgren

Appellate Court Holds that MSA Provision Acts as Enforceable De Facto Mineral Lien Waiver

The Fourteenth Court of Appeals in Houston held that provisions within a master

service agreement, stating that a subcontractor could only seek payment or damages exclusively from the contractor, were effective to preclude that subcontractor from enforcing a mineral lien against the mineral property owner. In effect, some have interpreted this case as allowing a de facto lien waiver for Chapter 56 mineral liens, despite the prohibition on lien waivers under §53.286 of the Property Code. While Chapter 56 (providing for mineral liens) does not expressly address lien waivers, §56.041 does expressly provide that “A claimant must enforce the lien within the same time and in the same manner” as a Chapter 53 lien.