sailing the unchartered seas of bad faith: seamen's direct
[…] Almouli, 746 F.2d 936, 939 (2d Cir. 1984) (awarding injunctive re-lief for breach of the implied covenant of good faith); Goetz & Scott, supranote 95, at 557-58 (noting increasing approval of liquidated damage clauses);Schwartz, The Case for Specific Performance, 89 YALE L.J. 271, 271 (1979) (ar-guing that specific performance should be available routinely).

121. See Seaman's, 36 Cal. 3d at -, 686 P.2d at 1163, 206 Cal. Rptr. at 359(stating that the contract contemplated a sale of goods governed by theU.C.C.). Under § 2-715 of the Code, the risk of an unforeseeable inability tocover falls on the breaching seller. Section 2-715 provides in part:

(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements

and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting hadreason to know and which could not reasonably be pre-vented by cover or otherwise ....

U.C.C. § 2-715(2) (1978) (emphasis added).122. Unlike U.C.C. § 2-715, the common law rule of foreseeabiity seems to

place the risk of an unforeseeable inability either to "cover" or to replace thebreaching party's services on the nonbreaching party.