texas law review - acus
[…] This part of the Article describes in some detail the experiencesseveral agencies have had with the voluntary standards process. Thepurpose of this discussion is not to generate recommendations ad-dressed to specific agencies but to flesh out the complex interrelation-ships that accompany interaction between agencies and voluntarystandards-writing organizations or between new mandatory standardsand existing voluntary ones.

in accordance with State and local Codes and applicable sections of National Electric Code,NFPA Bulletin No. 70, 1971") with 49 C.F.R. § 192.153(a) (1977) (which requires design pressuresfor certain natural gas pipeline components to "be established in accordance with paragraph UG-101 of Section VIII of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code").

159. See, eg., DEP'T OF HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE, MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS OFCONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT FOR HosPrrAL AND MEDICAL FACILITIES 4 (1974) (Pub. No.(HRA) 74-4000).