texas fiduciary litigation update 2018-2019 david …...texas fiduciary litigation update 2018-2019...
[…] • After he died, his estranged wife filed an application to probate an earlier will and his sister filed an application to probate the most recent will.

Page 43: Texas Fiduciary Litigation Update 2018-2019 David …...Texas Fiduciary Litigation Update 2018-2019 David F. Johnson DISCLAIMERS • These materials should not be considered as, or

Extreme Will Execution

• Texas Estates Code Section 251.051(2) requires that a will be signed by the testator or by another person on the testator’s behalf in the testator’s presence and under the testator’s direction.

• Texas Government Code Section 406.0165 provides: “A notary may sign the name of an individual who is physically unable to sign or make a mark on a document presented for notarization if directed to do so by that individual, in the presence of a witness who has no legal or equitable interest in any real or personal property that is the subject of, or is affected by, the document being signed.”

Page 44: Texas Fiduciary Litigation Update 2018-2019 David …...Texas Fiduciary Litigation Update 2018-2019 David F. Johnson DISCLAIMERS • These materials should not be considered as, or

Extreme Will Execution• Through the blinking system, the testator confirmed to the attorney