tax report - institute for professionals in taxation home · in light of these differences, and...
[…] Several months later, on August 23, 2012, a third panel of the 1st District of the Illinois Appellate Court issued a decision against the third taxpayer, Marriott, holding that Marriott is subject to double interest due to its failure to participate in the amnesty program . Even though the facts in Marriott were perhaps more favorable to the taxpayer than those in Metropolitan because the IRS did not even begin its audit until a year after the expiration of amnesty, the Court looked to section 601(a) of the Act which provides that “[e]very taxpayer required to file a return under this Act shall, without assessment, notice or demand, pay any tax due thereon to the department[ .]” The Court said a plain reading of that section demonstrates that taxes are “due” on the date fixed for filing the taxpayer’s tax return.