tax report - alston & bird · ipt august 2011 tax report 3 president’s corner i look forward...
[…] Thank you for expressing your

IPT August 2011 Tax Report 11

Continued on page 12

Finally, it is diffi cult to discern from the Court’s opinion whether Pacifi corp’s testimony was actually weak, or if the impression of weakness arises because the Court mentioned only limited excerpts from it. As both sides relied on appraisal literature, it is puzzling that there would be a dispute about the contents of the literature, a conundrum that the Court does not resolve.

Obsolescence

Montana Code Section 15-8-111(2)(b) requires the Department to “fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence” in performing the cost approach. The issue was largely framed in terms of whether the Department was required to undertake a study to determine if obsolescence existed. Again, the Court’s opinion leaves some doubt as to what occurred.