tax and disability: ability to pay and the taxation of ... · tax and disability: ability to pay...
[…] 331

The ruling in question involved a quadriplegic taxpayer who had undergone an ileostomy and was forced to hire an attendant to help care for the resulting condition and with dressing, grooming, bathing, cooking, and cleaning. The ruling held that the dressing, grooming, and bathing were deductible “nursing-type services,” but that the cooking and cleaning were not.332

Then in 1996, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) expanded the definition of “medical care”333 to include “qualified long-term care services,” defined in § 7702B to mean: “necessary diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, curing, treating, miti-gating, and rehabilitative services, and maintenance or personal care services, which (A) are required by a chronically ill individual, and (B) are provided pursuant to a plan of care prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner.”334 Of particular significance was the inclu-sion of “maintenance or personal care services” for “chronically ill in-dividuals.” “Chronically ill individual” was defined, inter alia, to mean