tax and disability: ability to pay and the taxation of ... · tax and disability: ability to pay...
[…] It is therefore only a beginning; its beneficial effects may easily be thwarted by the incoherence of the mechanical structure of the Code as a whole. In a first-best ability-to-pay system, all costs of producing income would be deductible in ad-dition to, not in place of, the standard deduction for regular tax pur-poses and would be fully deductible for alternative minimum tax pur-poses (if any such tax continued to exist).

2. Medical Expense Deduction

Section 213 allows a deduction for expenses for “medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent . . . to the extent that such expenses exceed 7.5 percent of adjusted gross income.”318 “Medical care” originally referred only to amounts paid for the “diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body. . . .”319 We commonly think of § 213 as authorizing deduction of the costs of services pro-