tax and disability: ability to pay and the taxation of ... · tax and disability: ability to pay...
[…] Prior to the enactment of the American Jobs Creation Act306 in October 2004, a majority of the U.S. courts of appeals held that attor-ney’s fees awarded to plaintiffs should be included in plaintiffs’ in-come and deducted below-the-line as costs of producing income.307 Below-the-line deductions, however, were not deductible for alterna-tive minimum tax purposes. This, in turn, meant that plaintiffs were potentially subject to the alternative minimum tax on the gross amount of their awards—not on their net economic income.308

To solve this problem, Congress added § 62(a)(20), which defines as above-the-line, inter alia, “[a]ny deduction allowable . . . for attor-ney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in con-nection with any action involving a claim of unlawful discrimina-tion . . . .”309 As a result, plaintiffs asserting disability discrimination claims will hereafter be subject to tax on no more than their economic income from such recoveries, consistent with comprehensive tax base theory and ability to pay.