task force on secure communities findings and …big.assets.huffingtonpost.com/taskforce.pdf ·...
[…] "P

5

1

2

3

Page 6: Task Force on Secure Communities Findings and …big.assets.huffingtonpost.com/TaskForce.pdf · 2011-09-16 · Task Force on Secure Communities Chuck Wexler (Chair), Executive Director,

established solely on the basis of executive branch authority, but rather that it has beenmandated by Congress in appropriations legislation for DHS and other laws. However,several Task Force members noted that whether the program is mandatory is subject todifferent interpretations. DHS cites 8 U.S.C. § 1722(a)(2) and (5), which requires theexecutive branch to develop “an interoperable electronic data system to provide currentand immediate access to information in databases of Federal law enforcement agencies. . . that is relevant to determine . . . the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien . . . .[This information] shall be readily and easily accessible . . . to any Federal officialresponsible for determining an alien’s admissibility to or deportability from the UnitedStates.” Other legislative language focuses specifically on persons who have beenconvicted, with a priority on those guilty of serious crimes.