hsac task force on secure communities, findings and
[…] report). 2From the ICE website (Sept. 9, 2011), http://www.ice.gov/secure_communities, click on “What’s New.”

3Ibid.

5

DHS officials maintain that Secure Communities is not a program that was

established solely on the basis of executive branch authority, but rather that it has been

mandated by Congress in appropriations legislation for DHS and other laws. However,

several Task Force members noted that whether the program is mandatory is subject to

different interpretations. DHS cites 8 U.S.C. § 1722(a)(2) and (5), which requires the

executive branch to develop “an interoperable electronic data system to provide current

and immediate access to information in databases of Federal law enforcement agencies

. . . that is relevant to determine . . . the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien . . . .

[This information] shall be readily and easily accessible . . . to any Federal official

responsible for determining an alien’s admissibility to or deportability from the United

States.” Other legislative language focuses specifically on persons who have been

convicted, with a priority on those guilty of serious crimes. For example, the FY 2010

DHS appropriations legislation requires ICE to obligate at least $1.5 billion “to identify