tacdl letter to governor’s tennessee sentencing task force page · 2020-06-17 · to develop the...
[…] prison supervision with targeted services. Offenders who are not statutorily eligible for parole, and offenders who are statutorily eligible for parole but not approved by the parole board, or refuse parole, should serve the last 12 months of their prison sentence on community supervision.” Vera report, page 21. It should not come as a surprise that for the identical policy reasons, Tennessee enacted mandatory parole in 1974. See, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-117 (since repealed for post-1982 offenses). “Every prisoner who has never been granted a parole of any type by the board on a particular sentence of imprisonment shall be granted a mandatory parole by the board subject to the following restrictions …. .”

Page 16: TACDL Letter to Governor’s Tennessee Sentencing Task Force Page · 2020-06-17 · To develop the revised sentencing system proposed in Recommendation 1 and provide ongoing information