table of contents interests of amici
[…] Association of Administrators of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of
Children, Guide to The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children 3
(1990)).
Article III of the Compact provides that, “No sending agency shall send,
bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for
placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, unless the
sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this
article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state that govern the placement
of children therein.” § 374-a(1), Article III(a) (emphasis added). Limited to
placements in foster care or as a preliminary to adoption, the statute also
specifically excludes from its reach the “sending or bringing of a child into a
receiving state by his parent, step-parent, grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult
uncle or aunt, or . . . guardian.” Id., Art. VIII(a).
When such a “placement in foster care or prior to a possible adoption” in
another state is proposed, the child “shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent
or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate authorities in the receiving