table of contents - amazon s3 … · 6 ii. interests of amici curiae the national employment...
[…] unworthy of credence”). Accordingly, such a result would contradict the well-established
meaning of the contributing factor standard. The same goes for retaliatory motive. See Powers,
ARB Case No. 13-034, slip op. at 19–20, 28.
V. Considering an Employer’s Evidence that the Protected Activity Had No Role When Determining the Contributing Factor Issue Contradicts the Plain Meaning of 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv)
Considering an employer’s evidence that protected activity had no role in an adverse
action when determining the contributing factor issue would contradict the plain meaning of
Section 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv). The provision states, “Relief may not be ordered under
subparagraph (A) if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the
employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that
behavior.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv). When the statute’s text is plain, a tribunal’s sole
function is to enforce it according to its terms, unless the disposition required by the text is
absurd. See Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004) (citing Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co.
v.