table of authorities preliminary statement...
[…] finished treatment. CT 35. All of these issues culminated that day in the

courthouse and Draskovich expressed his frustration inappropriately with crude

and graphic language.

The same analysis applies to Draskovich’s disorderly conduct conviction.

His statement to Allenstein that, “Now I see why people shoot up courthouses. . .

. Not that I would[,]” did not express any intent to commit a violent act, nor was

it directed at any particular person. CT 23. Although his behavior at the

courthouse may have constituted disorderly conduct under SDCL 22-18-35(1) for

intentionally causing “serious public inconvenience by “[m]aking unreasonable

noise,” Draskovich was charged and convicted under subsection (2)6 for

“[e]ngaging in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior. And because

6 SDCL 22-18-35 provides:

Any person who intentionally causes serious public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm to any other person, or creates a risk thereof by:

(1) Engaging in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior; (2) Making unreasonable noise; (3) Disturbing any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful

authority; or (4) Obstructing vehicular or pedestrian traffic;

is guilty of disorderly conduct.

Page 35: TABLE OF AUTHORITIES PRELIMINARY STATEMENT …ujs.sd.gov/uploads/sc/calendar/28086C_State_v_Draskovich.compressed.pdfTABLE OF CONTENTS Page(s) TABLE OF AUTHORITIES i ... PRELIMINARY

32

Draskovich was convicted under subsection (2) on the basis of pure speech, his