table of authorities preliminary statement...
[…] 621-22 (8th Cir. 2002) (en banc) (citations omitted) (reversing Doe v.

Pulaski County Special Sch. Dist., 263 F.3d 833 (8th Cir. 2001)).” When

the analysis above is applied to the entire factual context, it is clear that

Defendant made “true threats” that do not fall within First Amendment

protection in both Count 12 and Count 2.

2 State v. Paulson, 2015 S.D. 12, 861 N.W.2d 504, reh'g denied (Apr. 27,

2015), cert. denied sub nom. Paulson v. South Dakota, 136 S.Ct. 555, 193 L.Ed.2d 444 (2015) provides the definition of a threat for statutory

analysis of SDCL 22–11–15 but not First Amendment analysis:

“The criminal statute on threatening a judicial or ministerial

officer, SDCL 22–11–15, reads in relevant part: Any person who, directly or indirectly, utters or addresses any threat or intimidation to any judicial or ministerial officer ... with

intent to induce the person either to do any act not authorized by law, or to omit or delay the performance of any duty imposed upon

the person by law, or for having performed any duty imposed upon the person by law, is guilty of a Class 5 felony. “Threat” is not defined in criminal statute, so “we rely on its plain

and ordinary meaning.” See Brown v. Hanson, 2007 S.D. 134, ¶ 13, 743 N.W.2d 677, 681. Black's Law defines “threat” most