table of authorities preliminary statement...
[…] whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the

prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of

the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Tofani, 2006 S.D. 63, ¶ 37, 719

N.W.2d 391, 401 (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The Court

does “not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or

reweigh the evidence on appeal.” State v. Carter, 2009 SD 65, ¶ 44, 771 N.W.2d

329, 342.

In Count 1, Draskovich was convicted of threatening a judicial officer

under SDCL 22-11-15, which provides:

Any person who, directly or indirectly, utters or addresses any threat or intimidation to any judicial or ministerial officer, juror, member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or other person authorized by law to hear or determine any controversy, or any court services officer, with intent to induce the person either to do any act not authorized by law, or to omit or delay the performance of any duty imposed upon the person by law, or for having

Page 14: TABLE OF AUTHORITIES PRELIMINARY STATEMENT …ujs.sd.gov/uploads/sc/calendar/28086C_State_v_Draskovich.compressed.pdfTABLE OF CONTENTS Page(s) TABLE OF AUTHORITIES i ... PRELIMINARY

11

performed any duty imposed upon the person by law, is guilty of a Class 5 felony.

A statute such as SDCL 22-11-15, “which makes criminal a form of pure speech,

must be interpreted with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in mind.

What is a threat must be distinguished from what is constitutionally protected.”

Watts v. U.S., 394 U.S. 705, 707 (1969).