in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] emotional distress).” Id. See also Trujillo v. Puro, 683 P.2d 963 (N.M. Ct. App. 1984);
Chuy v. Philadelphia Eagles, 595 F.2d 1265 (3rd
Cir.1979); Syzmanski v. Hartford
Hospital, 1991 WL 16189 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1991); Wangen v. Knudson, 428 N.W.2d
242, 248 (S.D. 1988).1
C. Johnson’s IIED claim and misrepresentation claims are not barred by
the exclusivity of worker’s compensation.
The Defendants contend that Johnson’s IIED and misrepresentations claims are
“on account of” Ron Johnson’s death and should therefore be barred by the workers-
compensation immunity found in SDCL 62-3-2. Brief of Appellees at 20. The
Defendants are incorrect.
The language in the statute is clear. The prohibition of other claims under SDCL
62-3-2 is limited to claims “on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in
the course of employment . . . .” SDCL 62-3-2. And, Johnson’s claim for IIED is not on
account of Ron’s murder, nor did it arise out of and in the course of Ron’s employment;
rather, they are “on account of” actions of the Defendants following the murder.