syllabus by the court 1. - operation rescueoperationrescue.org/pdfs/ksscruling10-10.pdf · syllabus...
[…] See State v.

Johnson, 289 Kan. 870, 879, 218 P.3d 46 (2009).

The relevant text of K.S.A. 65-445(c) is unambiguous. It tells us plainly that any

disclosure of the reports filed by CHPP in the form they currently exist in KDHE's files

or of their contents is strictly limited to two recipients, the Board of Healing Arts and the

Attorney General. The party now seeking disclosure of the reports or their content is the

Johnson County District Attorney rather than the Board of Healing Arts or the Attorney

General. In our view, the plain statutory limitation on disclosure in K.S.A. 65-445(c)

makes the information it covers "other protected matter" under K.S.A. 60-

245(c)(3)(A)(iii).

 

44

We also note that K.S.A. 65-445(c) sets up a condition for disclosure to the

Attorney General. He or she must show "that a reasonable cause exists to believe that a

violation of this act has occurred." (Emphasis added.) This condition would have

controlled the appropriateness of KDHE's disclosure in Kline's Inquisition during his

term as Attorney General. That disclosure is not before us in this action, and we pass no

judgment on it.