syllabus by the court section 5 of the kansas …
[…] judge decide those common-law claims and defenses that customarily were tried to a

jury" but does not "impose[] a substantive limit on the legislature's authority to define the

elements of a claim or the extent of damages available for a claim." 359 Or. at 250.

The lone exceptional rationale among decisions that have upheld a damages cap

challenged under a state constitutional jury trial provision challenge appears to be that in

Robinson v. Charleston Area Med. Center, 186 W. Va. 720, 731, 414 S.E.2d 877 (1991).

Page 26: SYLLABUS BY THE COURT Section 5 of the Kansas …

26

In Robinson, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals focused on a "reexamination"

clause incorporated in the statement of the constitutional jury trial right. See W. Va.

Const. art. 3, § 13 ("No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise reexamined in any case

than according to the rule of court or law."). Because that clause did not mention the

Legislature, the legislatively mandated damages cap did not infringe on the jury trial

right. 186 W. Va. at 731.

The decisions from 14 of our sister states that have upheld damages caps under