supreme court of...
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Commission’s decision to exclude

the after-acquired evidence was not an erroneous exercise of

discretion.

111

141 The second issue that we address is whether the

Commission erred in denying fees and costs to Brenon for

successfully defending claims of wrongful termination on his

misconduct involving the telling of racial and sexist jokes

Brenon sought fees and costs pursuant to statute.” He is

entitled to fees and costs unless UWM can show that it was

“substantially justified in taking its position . . . .‘I

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.485(3) provides:

In any contested case in which an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.

24

Page 27: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSINwerc.wi.gov/personnel_appeals/personnel_commission_1999-2002/01-1899-B.pdfUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Sexual Harassment Policy, and continuing inappropriate

NO. 01-1899

Wis. Stat. § 227.485 (3). "Substantially justified" means