v. final decision and secretary, department of health...
[…] Acts and your labor contract.” This letter reflects that complainant had a “physical impair- ment,” §111.32(8)(a), Stats. It is clear that this physical impairment “limited [her] capacity to work,” id., because, as is discussed further below, she frequently was unable to work at all, and while at work she was unable to perform significant parts of her assigned duties. Her con-

dition was characterized as “chronic,“ which is an indication it was not of limited duration.

Also, respondent reached the conclusion that she had a qualifying “serious health condition,”

§103.10(g), Stats., under the FMLA (Family Medical Leave Act). That law provides that a

“’serious health condition’ means a disabling physical or mental illness, injury, impairment or

condition involving 1 , inpatient care in a hospital . [or] 2. outpatient care that requires

continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider The term “disabling” in this statute has been interpreted as follows:

Webster;s Third New Int’I. Diczionary 642 (Unabr 1976) defines “disabled” as “incapacitated by or as if by illness, injury, or wounds.”