supreme court of the united states - university of texas school … · all alaskan seafoods, inc....
[…] The Norwich Court deemed that the Act passed by Congress

was “incapable of execution” without further instructions to courts. Norwich Co., 80 U.S. at 123.

This Court later explained that the scheme “was sketched in outline” by the Act, and “the

regulation of details as to the form and modes of proceeding was left to be prescribed by judicial

authority.” Lewis & Clark Marine, 531 U.S. at 447 (internal citations omitted).

As amended today, the Act provides that “[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil action

in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability” (46 U.S.C. § 30511(a)) for all

“claims, debts, and liabilities” (Id. § 30505(a)) “arising from any embezzlement, loss, or

destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss,

damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done,

occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” Id. § 30505(b).

Page 20: Supreme Court of the United States - University of Texas School … · All Alaskan Seafoods, Inc. v. M/V Sea Producer, 882 F.2d 425, 1989 A.M.C. 2935 ... TO THE HONORABLE SUPREME

14

In MLC Fishing, Inc. v. Velez, the Second Circuit analyzed the above language and found