supreme court of the united states - university of texas school … · all alaskan seafoods, inc....
[…] non-maritime tort claims, a result consistent with Congress’ “policy of limiting the owner’s risk to

his interest in the ship in respect of all claims arising out of the conduct of the master and crew . .

. .” Id. at 106.

Page 14: Supreme Court of the United States - University of Texas School … · All Alaskan Seafoods, Inc. v. M/V Sea Producer, 882 F.2d 425, 1989 A.M.C. 2935 ... TO THE HONORABLE SUPREME

8

The Richardson Court established a maritime policy that Congress would later recognize

in 1948 with the passage of the AEA. See 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a) (“The admiralty and maritime

jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or

property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or

consummated on land.”). The federal circuits recognize that the AEA, “like Richardson v.

Harmon, enlarges admiralty jurisdiction for harm caused by a vessel on navigable water to persons

or property on land.” David Wright Charter Serv. of N. Carolina, Inc. v. Wright, 925 F.2d 783,