supreme court of the united states - inverse condemnation...the appellants are joseph kostick, kyle...
[…] Compl. (“FAC”) ¶ 30; Stip. Facts ¶ 32.

After each Census, Hawaii establishes a Reap-portionment Commission to implement a reappor-tionment. See Haw. Const. art. IV, § 2; Haw. Rev. Stat. (“HRS”) § 25-1 (2012). The Commission uses the Census’s “usual residents” figure as Hawaii’s total population for purposes of apportioning Hawaii’s

Page 59: Supreme Court of the United States - inverse condemnation...The Appellants are Joseph Kostick, Kyle Mark Takai, David P. Brostrom, Larry S. Veray, Andrew Walden, Edwin J. Gayagas,

App. 9

federal congressional districts. See Haw. Const. art. IV, § 9; HRS § 25-2(b) (2012) (requiring use of “persons in the total population counted in the last preceding United States census” as the relevant population base). But the Commission does not use the Census figure as the population base for state legislative districts. Instead, Hawaii uses a “perma-nent residents” count as the relevant population base.

2. Hawaii’s Reapportionment Popula-

tion Base Dilemma