supreme court of the united states - inverse condemnation...the appellants are joseph kostick, kyle...
[…] 2. Use of Permanent Resident Popula-

tion Base

In considering Kostick’s claim, we have the benefit of longstanding Supreme Court precedent, including the 1966 decision stemming from Hawaii’s earlier apportionment plan – Burns v. Richardson, 384 U.S. 73 (1966). Just two years earlier, in Reyn-olds v. Sims, the Court decided a seminal case on the “right of a citizen to equal representation.” 377 U.S. at 576. The Reynolds decision reasoned that under

11 Hawaii does not place any impediment to the right of servicemembers, their dependents, or students to vote in state elections. See HRS § 11-13(2) (2012) (providing that one may register to vote if a person is resident in Hawaii with the “present intention of establishing the person’s permanent dwelling place within [the] precinct”).

Page 89: Supreme Court of the United States - inverse condemnation...The Appellants are Joseph Kostick, Kyle Mark Takai, David P. Brostrom, Larry S. Veray, Andrew Walden, Edwin J. Gayagas,

App. 39