supreme court of the united states - inverse condemnation...the appellants are joseph kostick, kyle...
[…] Haw. Const. art. IV, § 6 (emphasis added).

The basic island units correspond to Hawaii’s Counties: Hawaii County Hawaii Island); Kauai County (the islands of Kauai and Niihau); Maui County (the islands of Maui, Molokai, Kahoolawe, and Lanai); and the City and County of Honolulu (the island of Oahu).5 See Appendix B. Hawaii’s Constitu-tion provides for a bicameral Legislature consisting of

5 Hawaii law recognizes a fifth County, “Kalawao County,” which is part of the island of Molokai. Kalawao County is “commonly known or designated as the Kalaupapa Settlement,” HRS § 326-34(a), and is “under the jurisdiction and control of the [state] department of health and [is] governed by the laws, and rules relating to the department and the care and treatment of persons affected with Hansen’s disease.” HRS § 326-34(b). According to the Census, the population of Kalawao County is 90. See http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/15/15005.html (last visited July 3, 2013). For present purposes, it is included in the Maui County basic island unit.