- redistricting.lls.eduredistricting.lls.edu/files/hi kostick 20121001 ps msj.pdf · joseph...
[…] durational residency requirement.

9 available at http://manoa.hawaii.edu/admissions/undergrad/financing/

residency.html.

Case 1:12-cv-00184-JMS-LEK-MMM Document 67 Filed 10/01/12 Page 59 of 73 PageID #: 2937

Page 60: - redistricting.lls.eduredistricting.lls.edu/files/HI kostick 20121001 ps msj.pdf · joseph kostick, kyle mark takai, david p. brostrom, larry s. veray, andrew walden, edwin j. gayagas

49 175768

Fourth, the Commission made no attempt to extract minors or

prisoners, none of whom are eligible to vote. See HAW. REV. STAT. § 831-

2(a)(1) (1993) (“A person sentenced for a felony, from the time of the

person's sentence until the person’s final discharge, may not … [v]ote in

an election …”). This demonstrates that voting, registering, or even

being eligible to vote has no connection to the “permanent residence”

test.

Finally, and perhaps most egregiously, the Commission simply

“assumed” without inquiry that spouses and other military family