supreme court of the united states...ii parties to the proceeding the following list identifies all...
[…] Under the traditional FFS model, physicians and hospitals (known as “providers”) who care for beneficiaries are reimbursed directly by the federal government.

To receive payment from Medicare for inpatient hospital services provided to beneficiaries, a physician must certify that the services are medically necessary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(3). Medicare also provides: “to the extent provided by regulations, the certification and re-certification requirements” described in the statute “shall be deemed satisfied where, at a later date, a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant” provides “certification of the kind” described in relevant provisions of the statute, but only if the “certification is accompanied by such medical and other evidence as may be required by such regulations.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(8).