supreme court of the united states - foreclosure hourno. gibsonmoore appellate services, llc 206...
[…] The District Court described this material disclosure form provided at closing as nothing more than “superfluous.” App. 66a-67a. 7 There is no dispute that Mr. Barnes and his then wife purchased the home in 1990, and that Mr. Barnes has lived in

Page 24: Supreme Court of the United States - Foreclosure HourNo. GibsonMoore Appellate Services, LLC 206 East Cary Street Richmond, VA 23219 804-249-7770 In the Supreme Court of the United

11

acquired, if that person’s ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(11). Any consumer “whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest” has the right to rescind the transaction. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(1).

TILA’s implementing regulation provides that terms undefined by the TILA regulations “have the meanings given to them by state law or contract.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(b)(3).