supreme court of the united states - · pdf filesupreme court of the united states _____ s....
[…] Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 28 (2001) (quoting Andrus v. Glover Constr. Co., 446 U.S. 608, 616-17 (1980)).

Fourth, the Act’s provisions that do relate to state law offer no support to the interpretation below. The court attempted to bolster its reading by pointing to a “[c]larification” that the Act does not “limit” a pro-vider’s recordkeeping or reporting obligations under state law with respect to information excluded from the definition of PSWP. Pet. App. 20a, 43a (citing § 299b-21(7)(B)(iii)). Likewise, the Act includes a “[r]ule of construction” that “[n]othing … shall be con-strued” to “limit, alter, or affect the requirements of Federal, State, or local law pertaining to information that is not privileged or confidential under this section” or “as preempting or otherwise affecting any State law requiring a provider to report information that is not patient safety work product.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-