supreme court of the united states - · pdf filesupreme court of the united states _____ s....
[…] See id. §§ 299b-21(7)(B)(iii)(II)-(III), 299b-22(g)(2)&(5). We agree.

Congress carved out broad exceptions to the Federal Act’s definition of patient safety work product. For example, patient safety work product “does not include

Page 63: Supreme Court of the United States - · PDF fileSupreme Court of the United States _____ S. OUTHERN . B. APTIST . H. ... U.S. Const. art. ... are “not privileged under state law

19a

a patient’s medical record, billing and discharge infor-mation, or any other original patient or provider record.” Id. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i). Significantly, patient safety work product also “does not include information that is col-lected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system. Such separate information or a copy thereof reported to a patient safety organization shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product.” Id. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii). Moreover, the Federal Act clearly states that it should not be construed to “limit, alter, or affect the requirements of Federal, State, or local law pertaining to information that is not privi-leged or confidential under [the Federal Act].” Id. § 299b-22(g)(2).