supreme court of the united states - · pdf filesupreme court of the united states _____ s....
[…] Page 2: Supreme Court of the United States - · PDF fileSupreme Court of the United States _____ S. OUTHERN . B. APTIST . H. ... U.S. Const. art. ... are “not privileged under state law

(i)

QUESTION PRESENTED The federal Patient Safety Act created a national

system for healthcare providers to share and analyze patient-safety information. Congress broadly defined this “patient safety work product” to include “any data, reports, records, memoranda, and analyses (such as root cause analyses)” a healthcare provider assembles for or reports to a “patient safety organization.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7). Because state discovery laws might dissuade participation, Congress made patient safety work product privileged and confidential “[n]ot-withstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law.” § 299b-22(a).