supreme court of the united states - · pdf filesupreme court of the united states _____ s....
[…] 8

at 9, by “enabl[ing] all health care providers … to share data within a protected legal environment, both within and across states, without the threat of information being used against [them],” 73 Fed. Reg. at 8,113.

Federal law protects this patient safety work prod-uct by treating it as privileged and confidential. It ex-plicitly bars disclosure, even in response to a sub-poena, discovery order, FOIA request, or disciplinary proceeding. § 299b-22(a)(1)-(5). And the protection ex-pressly preempts contrary law: it applies “[n]otwith-standing any other provision of Federal, State, or local law.” § 299b-22(a), (b). Indeed, unauthorized disclo-sure of PSWP is punishable by civil penalties of up to $11,000 per act. § 299b-22(f); 42 C.F.R. § 3.402-.408; 74 Fed. Reg. 42,777, 42,779 (Aug. 25, 2009).