supreme court of the united states - · pdf filesupreme court of the united states _____ s....
[…] any data, reports, records, memoranda, anal-yses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements—

(i) which— (I) are assembled or developed by a provider

for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organiza-tion; … ….

Page 17: Supreme Court of the United States - · PDF fileSupreme Court of the United States _____ S. OUTHERN . B. APTIST . H. ... U.S. Const. art. ... are “not privileged under state law

9

and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes.…

42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A). The Act identifies two specific exclusions from this

definition. First, “a patient’s medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original pa-tient or provider record” is not protected PSWP. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i). Second, “information that is col-lected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately,” from the patient-safety reporting process is not protected. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii).