supreme court of the state of new york ......2012/02/17  · supreme court of the state of new york...
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from isunanimously reversed on the law, defendant’s omnibus motion is deniedin its entirety and counts two and four of the indictment arereinstated.

Memorandum: The People appeal from an order granting those partsof defendant’s omnibus motion seeking to dismiss counts two and fourof the indictment, charging defendant with endangering the welfare ofa child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]). Upon our review of the sealed grandjury minutes, we agree with the People that the evidence before thegrand jury was legally sufficient to support a prima facie case ofendangering the welfare of a child. “A person is guilty of [thatcrime] when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to beinjurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child lessthan [17] years old” (id.). “Actual harm to the child need not resultfor criminal liability [to be imposed.