supreme court of tennessee at nashville · in the supreme court of tennessee at nashville phil...
[…] (2) Limit, segregate or classify an employee or applicants for employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee, because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.

(Emphasis added.)

This section clearly prohibits the rejection of the first panel because its remaining two

members are Caucasian. Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301 makes it a

discriminatory practice to "aid, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in

any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter . . ." Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 4-21-301.

The clear language of the THRA prohibits the State (and the Governor as an agent

of the State) from limiting, segregating, classifying or refusing to appoint applicants for

this vacancy in "any way" which would "deprive" or "tend to deprive" the members of