supreme court of tennessee at nashville · in the supreme court of tennessee at nashville phil...
[…] First, the trial court uses a

federal decision grounded substantially on principles of federalism to hold that a

26 M LW 1000639 v1 2616900-000035 01/12/2007

Page 34: SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE PHIL BREDESEN, Governor of the State of Tennessee , Plaintiff/Appellee, v. T E N N E S S

definition found only in a federal act should override the express provisions of a state act.

Second, in the same year that Gregory was decided, Congress enacted the Governmental

Employee Rights Act of 1991 (the "GERA"). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16a. The purpose

of the GERA is "to provide procedures to protect the rights of certain government

employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free from discrimination on the

basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or disability." 42 U.S.C.

§ 2000e-16a(b). Section 16c of the GERA is entitled, "Coverage of Previously Exempt

State Employees." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c. This section provides that the rights,

protections and remedies provided pursuant to section 2000e-16b shall apply with respect