supreme court of tennessee at nashville · in the supreme court of tennessee at nashville phil...
[…] violation of the provisions of Chapter 21 shall have a civil cause of action in the

Chancery or Circuit Court and, in such action, the court may issue any permanent or

temporary injunction. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311.

18 M LW 1000639 v1 2616900-000035 01/12/2007

Page 26: SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE PHIL BREDESEN, Governor of the State of Tennessee , Plaintiff/Appellee, v. T E N N E S S

3. Application of the THRA to the rejection of the first panel is consistent with Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401(1) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-104(2).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401 provides as follows:

(a) It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:

(1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin; or

(2) Limit, segregate or classify an employee or applicants for employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee, because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.

(Emphasis added.)

This section clearly prohibits the rejection of the first panel because its remaining two

members are Caucasian. Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301 makes it a

discriminatory practice to "aid, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in