in the supreme court of tennessee at nashville jodi … · 2019-12-18 · in the supreme court of...
[…] III Does the non-economic damages cap in civil cases imposed by Tenn.

Code Ann. § 29-39-102 violate the Tennessee Constitution by discriminating disproportionally against women?

Doc

umen

t rec

eive

d by

the

TN S

upre

me

Cou

rt.

Page 15: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE JODI … · 2019-12-18 · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE . AT NASHVILLE . JODI MCCLAY, ) ) Petitioner-Plaintiff, ) ) v. ) Appeal

15

STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND THE FACTS The State of Tennessee submits this brief under Tenn. R. App. P.

32(c) in support of the constitutionality of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-102, which imposes a statutory cap on noneconomic damages in civil actions. Under the statute, “[a]ll noneconomic damages awarded to each injured plaintiff, including damages for pain and suffering, as well as any claims of a spouse or children for loss of consortium or any derivative claim for noneconomic damages, shall not exceed in the aggregate a total of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-102(e).

In a personal-injury action in federal district court, Jodi McClay v.