supreme court of canada - stringer llp court of canada citation ... mclachlin c.j. and lebel,...
[…] intent or without knowledge of certain facts, yet his or her conduct may nevertheless

be contrary to the requirements of good faith in that it violates objective standards of

2014

SC

C 7

1 (C

anLI

I)

conduct that are generally accepted in society”: Les obligations (7th ed. 2013), by P.-

G. Jobin and N. Vézina, at para. 132. The notion of good faith includes (but is not

limited to) the requirement of honesty in performing the contract: ibid., at para. 161;

Bank of Montreal v. Kuet Leong Ng, [1989] 2 S.C.R. 429, at p. 436.

[84] In the United States, § 1-304 of the U.C.C. provides that “[e]very contract

or duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in

its performance and enforcement.” The U.C.C. has been enacted by legislation in all

50 states. While the provisions of the U.C.C. apply only to commercial contracts, §

205 of the Restatement (Second) of Contracts (1981) provides for a general duty of

good faith in all contracts.