supremacy and commerce clause issues regarding state
[…] A. RCRA Section 3009

The language of the text of Section 3009 is ambiguous.160 Thestatute speaks of "requirements," not "bans." However, statesmay impose more stringent requirements on "site selection;"hence, the argument that this authorizes local or state widebans. '6'

The legislative history of the Section 3009 savings clause issparse. Senator Bumpers proposed the clause as a floor amend-

157. See supra text accompanying notes 145-50.158. See supra text accompanying notes 138-44.159. See supra notes 5-17 and accompanying text.160. 42 U.S.C. § 6929 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). Section 3009 states in full:

Upon the effective date of regulations under this subchapter no State or politicalsubdivision may impose any requirements less stringent than those authorized underthis subchapter respecting the same matter as governed by such regulations, exceptthat if application of a regulation with respect to any matter under this subchapter ispostponed or enjoined by the action of any court, no State or political subdivisionshall be prohibited from acting with respect to the same aspect of such matter untilsuch time as such regulation takes effect. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to pro-hibit any State or political subdivision thereoffrom imposing any requirements, including those forsite selection, which are more stringent than those imposed by such regulations. Nothing in thischapter (or in any regulation adopted under this chapter) shall be construed to pro-hibit any State from requiring that the State be provided with a copy of each manifestused in connection with hazardous waste which is generated within that State or trans-ported to a treatment, storage, or disposal facility within that State. (Emphasisadded).161. See e.g., Ensco, 807 F.2d at 744. Union County argued that an absolute ban on F020

wastes "is merely a more stringent requirement on disposal and a regulation of siteselection."

Page 23: Supremacy and Commerce Clause Issues Regarding State

State Hazardous Waste Import Bans