supplemental voter information pamphlet county measures only · a period of thirty (30) consecutive...
[…] WHEREAS, this ordinance does not authorize any commercial cannabis activity, but establishes a general excise tax and discretionary

permitting and enforcement program in the event that any commercial cannabis activity is authorized by the voters or the Board of Supervisors; and

WHEREAS, Section 26200 of the Business and Professions Code preserves the County’s ability to adopt and enforce local ordinances to

regulate commercial cannabis businesses, including but not limited to local zoning and land use requirements and business license requirements; and

WHEREAS, Revenue and Taxation Code Section 34021.5, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) authorize the County to “impose a tax on the privilege

of cultivating, manufacturing, producing, processing, preparing, storing, providing, donating, selling, or distributing cannabis or cannabis products by a licensee operating under Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code”; and

WHEREAS, after 18 public meetings discussing cannabis, the Board of Supervisors created the El Dorado County Ad Hoc Cannabis Committee

on December 12, 2017 with the purpose of studying and creating ballot measures for different cannabis commercial uses tied to taxation; and