pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] B. If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant adequately remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate.”

(17) Landlord did not give proper notice to tenant in a hotel/motel for more than 30 days. Code of Virginia §55-248.5(A)(4).

“A. Except as specifically made applicable by §55-248.21:1, the following conditions are not governed by this chapter: 4. Occupancy in a hotel, motel, vacation cottage, boardinghouse or similar lodging held out for transients, unless let continuously to one occupant for more than thirty days, including occupancy in a lodging subject to taxation as provided in §58.1-3819”