pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] (17) Landlord did not give proper notice to tenant in a hotel/motel for more than 30 days. Code of Virginia §55-248.5(A)(4).

“A. Except as specifically made applicable by §55-248.21:1, the following conditions are not governed by this chapter: 4. Occupancy in a hotel, motel, vacation cottage, boardinghouse or similar lodging held out for transients, unless let continuously to one occupant for more than thirty days, including occupancy in a lodging subject to taxation as provided in §58.1-3819”

(18) Landlord did not give tenant a termination notice at least 30 days prior to the next rent due date. Code of Virginia §55-248.37.

“The landlord or the tenant may terminate a week-to-week tenancy by serving a written notice on the other at least seven days prior to the next rent due date. The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by serving a written notice on the other at least 30 days prior to the next rent due date.”

(19) Landlord accepted rent without giving a prior notice accepting rent “with reservation.” Code of Virginia §55-248.34(A).