pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] The legal principle is that a new agreement is created when the landlord takes an action (acceptance of rent) which is inconsistent with the prior notice of termination. A landlord can avoid the possibility of creating a novation only by issuing a written reservation of the right to evict (30) Tenant has redeemed tenancy by paying all rent & arrears, rent contracted for in a written lease, attorneys’ fees contracted for in a written lease, interest and court costs, on or before the first court return date. Code of Virginia §55-243.

“If any party having right or claim to such lands shall, at any time before the trial in such ejectment, or at or before the first court return date in an action of unlawful detainer seeking possession of a residential dwelling based upon a default in rent, pay or tender to

7

the party entitled to such rent, or to his attorney in the cause, or pay into court, all the rent and arrears, along with any reasonable attorney fees and late charges contracted for in a written rental agreement, interest and costs, all further proceedings in the ejectment or unlawful detainer shall cease.”

(31) Tenant presents a redemption tender – a written commitment from a local government or nonprofit entity to pay all rent due & owing as of the return date, late fees, attorneys’ fees and court costs within 10 days of the return date. Code of Virginia §55-243(C).