pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] (20) Landlord did not give tenant a proper “less than 30 day notice to vacate” if grounds of criminal or willful act, which is not remediable and which poses a threat to health or safety are an issue. Code of Virginia §55-248.31.

“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained elsewhere in this chapter, when a breach of the tenant's obligations under this chapter or the rental agreement involves or constitutes a criminal or a willful act, which is not remediable and which poses a threat to health or safety, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement immediately and proceed to obtain possession of the premises.”

For definition of criminal, see, Jernigan v. Commonwealth, 104 Va. 850, 52 S.E. 361 (1905). For definition of willful, see, Wood v. Weaver, 121 Va. 250, 92 S.E. 1001 (1917); Barnes v. Moore, 199 Va. 227, 98 S.E.2d 683 (1957).