pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] Code of Virginia §55-248.6(E).

“No notice of termination of tenancy served upon a tenant by a public housing authority organized under the Housing Authorities Law (§36-1 et. seq.) of Title 36 shall be effective unless it contains on its first page, in type no smaller or less legible than that

6

otherwise used in the body of the notice, the name, address and telephone number of the legal services program, if any, serving the jurisdiction wherein the premises are located.”

(24) Notice insufficient to allow tenant to formulate defense. See, 24 C.F.R. §966.4(l)(3)(ii).

“The notice of lease termination to the tenant shall state specific grounds for termination.”

(25) Landlord relying upon grounds not specified in the termination notice. See, 24 C.F.R. §880.607(c)(3).

“In any judicial action instituted to evict the family, the owner may not rely on any grounds which are different from the reasons set forth in the notice.”

(26) Landlord did not give tenant a proper “14 day pay or quit” notice if non-payment of rent is an issue (conventional public housing only). See, 24 C.F.R. §966.4(l)(3)(i)(A).

“The PHA must give written notice of lease termination of: (A) 14 days in the case of failure to pay rent.”