pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] Code of Virginia §59.1-76. Failure to comply renders judgment void.

See, City of Norfolk v. Stephenson, 185 Va. 305, 38 S.E.2d 570 (1946); Phlegar v. Virginia Foods, 188 Va. 747, 51 S.E.2d 227 (1949).

(3) Landlord did not give tenant a proper “5 day pay or quit” notice (gave less than 5 days notice) if non-payment of rent is an issue. Code of Virginia §55-225.

“If any tenant or lessee of premises in a city or town, or in any subdivision of suburban and other lands divided into building lots for residential purposes, or of premises

2