pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] If not, then a penalty and unenforceable.

See, Bethel v. Salem Imp. Co., 93 Va. 354, 25 S.E. 304 (1896); Potomac Power Co. v. Bruchel, 109 Va. 676, 64 S.E. 982 (1909).

(8) Notice included court costs which had not yet been incurred. Code of Virginia §55-225. (9) Notice included attorneys’ fees that were not authorized by lease and/or were not earned and/or were not reasonable.

See, Mullins v. Richlands National Bank, 241 Va. 447 (1991). (10) Tenant paid to landlord all sums due prior to landlord filing unlawful detainer. Code of Virginia §55-225. (11) Landlord did not give tenant a proper “30 day notice to vacate” (gave less than 30 days notice) if grounds other than non-payment of rent are an issue. Code of Virginia §55-222.

“A tenancy from month to month may be terminated by either party giving 30 days' notice in writing, prior to the next rent due date, of his intention to terminate the same.”

3

(12) Landlord did not give tenant a termination notice 30 days prior to the end of the month. Code of Virginia §55-222.

“A tenancy from month to month may be terminated by either party giving 30 days' notice in writing, prior to the next rent due date, of his intention to terminate the same.

(13) Landlord did not give at least 90 day notice of termination to tenant in foreclosed property pursuant to the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act. Public Law #111-22, §§701-704 (5/20/09).