pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] [email protected] (E-mail)

“Today we were unlucky, but remember we only have to be lucky once. You will have to be lucky always.” – October 1984 message sent to British Prime

Minister Margaret Thatcher after she narrowly avoided injury in an IRA attack. I. Procedural Defenses A. Procedural defenses under the Landlord and Tenant Law (non-VRLTA tenancies) (1) Proper party did not sue. Suit must be filed in the name of a plaintiff who is entitled to possession of the premises. Code of Virginia §55-217.

“A grantee or assignee of any land let to lease, or of the reversion thereof, and his heirs, personal representative or assigns shall enjoy against the lessee, his personal representative or assigns, the like advantage, by action or entry for any forfeiture or by action upon any covenant or promise in the lease, which the grantor, assignor or lessor, or his heirs, might have enjoyed.”