pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] See, New York City Housing Authority v. Grillasca, 852 N.Y.S.D. 610 (N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 2007). As such there may be room to argue the innocence of the tenant when it is the conduct of a guest. Lastly, Rucker does not necessarily extend to criminal conduct not involving drugs. See, Lowery v. Housing Authority of City of Terre Haute, 826 N.E.2d 685, 690 (Ind. App. 2005).

(34) Lease breach is minor or a remediable breach that has been cured and has not recurred. See, Neale v. Jones, 232 Va. 203, 349 S.E.2d 116 (1986); Code of Virginia §16.1-93.

“Every action or other proceeding in a court not of record shall be tried according to the principles of law and equity, and when the same conflict the principles of equity shall prevail.”

8

(35) Landlord is attempting to enforce an illegal lease clause, e.g., charging tenant in multi-family dwelling for utilities without individual sub-metering. See, Code of Virginia §55-226.2.