pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] For definition of criminal, see, Jernigan v. Commonwealth, 104 Va. 850, 52 S.E. 361 (1905). For definition of willful, see, Wood v. Weaver, 121 Va. 250, 92 S.E. 1001 (1917); Barnes v. Moore, 199 Va. 227, 98 S.E.2d 683 (1957).

C. Additional procedural defenses under the Virginia Manufactured Home Lot Rental Act (VMHLRA) (21) Landlord did not give 60 day notice to tenant in mobile home park with lease of 60 days or longer. Code of Virginia §55-248.46(A).

“Either party may terminate a rental agreement which is for a term of 60 days or more by giving written notice to the other at least 60 days prior to the termination date; however, the rental agreement may require a longer period of notice.”

(22) Landlord did not give 180 day notice of termination due to rehabilitation or conversion of a mobile home park. Code of Virginia §55-248.46(B).

“If the termination is due to rehabilitation or a change in the use of all or any part of a manufactured home park by the landlord, a 180-day written notice is required to terminate a rental agreement.”

D. Additional procedural defenses in federally subsidized housing (23) Notice to public housing tenant did not state name, address and phone number of local legal aid program. Code of Virginia §55-248.6(E).