pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] (15) Landlord filed unlawful detainer prior to expiration of notice period and had no present right to possession at the time of commencement of action.

See, Merryman v. Hoover, 107 Va. 485, 59 S.E. 483 (1907).

4

B. Additional procedural defenses under the Virginia Residential Landlord-Tenant Act (VRLTA tenancies) (16) Landlord gave “30 day non-remediable violation” notice when alleged violation was remediable. Code of Virginia §55-248.31.

“A. Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a violation of §55-248.16 materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may serve a written notice on the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and stating that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not