pro bono housing law - university of richmond€¦ · pro bono housing law . ... lodging except...
[…] 10

that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a period in excess of thirty days from receipt of the notification by the landlord is unreasonable; and 2. The tenant, if in possession, has paid into court the amount of rent found by the court to be due and unpaid, to be held by the court pending the issuance of an order under subsection C.”

(42) Lease breach is not material noncompliance with the lease or a noncompliance materially affecting health or safety. Code of Virginia §§55-248.16 & 55-248.31.

“In addition to the provisions of the rental agreement, the tenant shall: 1. Comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety”

(43) Landlord is not accommodating victim of domestic violence. Code of Virginia §55-248.31(D).