superior court of california, county of alameda juvenile ... · superior court of california,...
[…] No facilities will be provided for the Contractor under this proposal. All office space, except for client interview rooms at the Court facility, will be the responsibility of the contractor.

3. SCOPE OF WORK

Juvenile Dependency Court Description

The Alameda County Juvenile Dependency Court is the division of the Superior Court which has the responsibility for hearing cases involving children who have been abused and neglected. The legal actions in this Court are described in California W&I Code §§ 300 et seq. As provided in California W&I Code §300.2, the purpose is:

“…to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm. This safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being may include provision of a full array of social and health services to help the child and family and to prevent repeat abuse of children. The focus shall be on the preservation and emotional well-being of the child.”

The mission of the Juvenile Dependency Court of Alameda County as determined by the Alameda County Superior Court is to protect children, preserve families, and provide permanency for children while treating all with dignity, respecting diversity, and valuing each child as our own.