suing on the i-864 affidavit of support - ilw.com0616-mclawsen.pdf · required to file an i-864...
[…] Affidavit, the plaintiff-beneficiary is entitled to fees only if she prevails
and a judgment is entered.87 Where a noncitizen-beneficiary pursues
her entitlement to support in the context of a maintenance order, her
attorney would be wise to carefully track hours spent specifically on the
I-864 claim. The beneficiary may or may not be entitled to an award of
reasonable attorney fees with respect to the entire divorce proceeding.
If a court is unable fairly to discern the time spent prosecuting the I-
864 claim it could refuse to allow any fee recovery.
82 Id., at 1277-78. See 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 (“income” means “an individual's total
income… for purposes of the individual's U.S. Federal income tax liability”).
83 Id., at 1278.
84 238 P.3d 594, 598 (Alaska 2010).
85 Form I-864, supra note 3, p. 7.
86 See, e.g., Sloan v. Uwimana, No. 1:11-cv-502 (GBL/IDD), 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
48723 (E.D. Va. Apr. 4, 2012) (awarding fees in reliance on 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c), subject