suing on the i-864 affidavit of support - ilw.com0616-mclawsen.pdf · required to file an i-864...
[…] already a lawful permanent resident (LPR). That is a distinction with a
difference.
Under the plain language of federal regulations conditional residents
are LPRs.10 Unless otherwise specified by law, a conditional resident
possesses all “rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply
to all other lawful permanent residents.”11 As the USCIS Policy Manual
states in its introductory sentence to conditional residency, conditional
residents have “been admitted to the United States as LPRs on a
9 Id. (emphasis added, internal citation omitted).
10 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (“A conditional permanent resident is an alien who has been
lawfully admitted for permanent residence within the meaning of section 101(a)(20) of
the Act. . .”).
11 Id.
SUING ON THE I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT; DECEMBER 2016 UPDATE
6
conditional basis for a period of two years.”12 For a foreign national filing
an I-751 petition, LPR status is hers to lose, not to gain.13
In other words, once a foreign national has acquired conditional LPR