suing on the i-864 affidavit of support - ilw.com0616-mclawsen.pdf · required to file an i-864...
[…] beneficiary suing on an I-864.31 This result is consistent with the
understanding of the Department of Homeland Security, which
expressly considered and endorsed the view that a sponsor’s support
duties arise only after the intending immigrant acquires status.32
27 No. 1:04-CV-253-TS, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45729, at *18 (D. Ind. May 27, 2005)
(granting in part plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment).
28 Form I-864, supra note 3, p. 4. The revised language appears clearly to be more
consistent with the INA interpretation exposed in the federal regulations. See 8
C.F.R. § 213a.2(e) (support obligations commence “when the immigration officer or the
immigration judge grants the intending immigrant's application for admission as an
immigrant or for adjustment of status…”).
29 Like the “consideration” of permanent residency, the promise of overcoming public
charge inadmissibility is something that can be realized only in the future. Yet the
Stump Court found such a promise constituted consideration forming a binding