suing on the i-864 affidavit of support
[…] Both the I-864 and the INA provide that the sponsor submits to the

personal jurisdiction of any competent U.S. court by executing the

Affidavit of Support.88 While personal jurisdiction appears to have

posed little trouble,89 a number of procedural issues have arisen for

noncitizen-beneficiaries seeking to litigate against sponsors.

II.A. Federal Court

Federal courts historically have had no difficulty finding subject

matter jurisdiction over suits on the I-864. Yet to paraphrase Vice-

President Dan Quayle, this is an irreversible trend that could change.90

The I-864 statute, at 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e)(I), provides that “[a]n action to

enforce an affidavit of support… may be brought against the sponsor in

any appropriate court… by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial

support.”91 Most courts to consider the issue have held that this

provision creates federal question jurisdiction with regards to a suit by

a beneficiary against a sponsor.92 Moreover, even in cases where the

88 I-864, supra note 3, p. 7 (“I agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of any