state of tennessee department of state - tn
[…] intervention class should have been used.36
The IDEA provides requirements, regarding behavioral issues, in relationship to their
severity, as follows:
Although, for “a child whose behavior impedes the child's learning,” the school district must “consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior[,]” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(i) (emphasis added), there is no requirement that the IEP include a behavior plan or goal unless a child has been removed from school for misconduct that is a manifestation of the child's disability. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(d)(1)(ii) (“[a] child with a disability who is removed from the child's current placement [for disciplinary reasons, for possessing a weapon or drugs, or for inflicting serious bodily injury on another] must ... [r]eceive, as appropriate, a functional behavioral assessment, and behavioral intervention services and modifications, that are designed to address the behavior violation so that it does not recur.”).
Kornblut v. Hudson City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., No. 5:14-cv-1986, 2015 WL
5159082, at *10 (N.D. Ohio September 2, 2015).
36 Again, no citation to law is made in support of the argument.
Page 51 of 59
While M.W. does have issues with behavior that can impede her learning, the