state of tennessee construction law compendium › files › compendiums2017 › ...inc., no....
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-101(13).

  • 13

    B. Attachment of the Mechanics’ Lien Mechanics’ liens “attach and take effect from the time of the visible commencement of operations, excluding, however, demolition, surveying, excavating, clearing, filling or grading, placement of sewer or drainage lines, or other underground utility lines or work preparatory therefor, erection of temporary security fencing and the delivery of materials therefor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-104(a). “If there is a cessation of all operations at the site of the improvement for more than ninety days and a subsequent visible resumption of operations, any lien for labor performed or for materials furnished after the visible resumption of operations shall attach and take effect only from the visible resumption of operations.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-104(b). C. Prime Contractor vs.