state of tennessee construction law compendium › files › compendiums2017 › ...inc., no....
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-112(a). 3. Enforcement of Remote Contractor’s Lien Like prime contractors, remote contractors must file a verified complaint in a court of law or equity or in a court of general sessions seeking issuance of an attachment to enforce the lien. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126(2). The clerk will require the “plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney to execute a bond with a sufficient surety payable to the defendant or defendants in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or the amount of the lien claimed, whichever is less.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126(3). A remote contractor must enforce the lien in a court of competent jurisdiction within ninety days from the date of service of the Notice of Lien. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-115(2)(b). The statute, however, does not require attachment to be issued within the ninety-day time period. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126(3) (stating that “an action . . . is timely filed if a suit seeking the issuance of an attachment is filed within the applicable period of time, even if the attachment is not issued or served within the applicable period”).

  • 16

    F. Other Considerations

    1. Bond to Discharge the Lien If a lien is recorded as provided by the statute, “any person may record a bond to indemnify against the lien.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-142(a). Filing a bond operates as a discharge of the lien. Tenn.