state of rhode island & providence plantations...mr. ramos was informed by officers of the...
[…] Ramos was informed by officers of the Enforcement Office that he would be required to proceed under Rhode Island’s salvage process.16](https://reader035.vdocuments.us/reader035/viewer/2022071608/6146059a8f9ff81254200073/html5/thumbnails/14.jpg)
– 13 –
certificate of title has been issued by the division of
motor vehicles shall make application to the division
for a certificate of title of the vehicle.
Mr. Ramos does not fall within any of the exceptions listed in § 31-3.1-2.
A second provision of Chapter 31-3.1 is also pertinent to this
case — § 31-3.1-25(a), which specifies the grounds for which a certificate
of title may be suspended or revoked; it provides as follows:
(a) The division of motor vehicles shall suspend or
revoke a certificate of title, upon notice and
reasonable opportunity to be heard in accordance
with § 31-3.1-36, when authorized by any other
provision of law or if it finds:
(1) The certificate of title was fraudulently
procured or erroneously issued;
(2) The vehicle has been scrapped, dismantled or
destroyed; or
(3) Upon request of the tax administrator after
notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard by the
tax administrator, that the taxes specified in § 31-
3.1-10(4) have not been paid. (Emphasis added)
2
Substantive Law Regarding Salvaged Vehicles
Ultimately, this case turns on the application of, or more
precisely, the applicability of, Rhode Island’s Motor Vehicle Salvage
law, which is found in Chapter 31-46 of the General Laws. As we will