state of rhode island & providence plantations...mr. ramos was informed by officers of the...
[…] – 15 –
on damage it suffered48 or (2) a finding that an insurance company has
settled a claim for total loss, or both.49 But Rhode Island does not have a
48 While Rhode Island is in no way bound by the definitions of “salvage
vehicle” employed in the statutes of our sister states, it is still perhaps worth
mentioning that such definitions commonly require a computation of whether
the cost to repair the vehicle exceeds its value, or a designated percentage
thereof. See Storie v. Randy’s Auto Sales, LLC, 926 N.E.2d 487, 487-88 (Ind.
2010) (citing Ind. Code § 9-22-3-3(b), which requires a salvage title for a
vehicle owned by a self-insured business if the cost of repairing it “exceeds
seventy percent (70%) of the fair market value immediately before [it] was
wrecked or damaged.”); Mulder v. State, Dep’t of Transportation, 565 N.W.2d
348, 350 n.3 (Iowa, 1997) (citing I.C.A. § 321.52(4)(d), which defines “wrecked
or salvage vehicle” as being one where the cost of repair exceeds 50% of the
fair market value); Martinez v.