state of rhode island & providence plantations...mr. ramos was informed by officers of the...
[…] shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than
two (2) years, or a fine of five thousand dollars
($5,000), or both.
(e) ….37
The Hearing Officer found that Mr. Ramos was in violation of these
provisions of § 31-46-7, and also §§ 31-46-2 and 31-46-3.38 She further
noted that § 31-46-4 requires that a salvaged vehicle which has been
reconstructed to roadworthiness be given a title with the endorsement
“Re-constructed Salvage” imprinted thereon.39 The Hearing Officer next
37 Decision of Hr’g Officer, at 5-6; ER, at 8-9.
38 Decision of Hr’g Officer, at 6; ER, at 9.
39 Id. Section 31-46-4 provides:
If a motor vehicle is restored for operation on the
highways, application shall be made to the division of
motor vehicles for a certificate of title. Upon inspection by
the division of motor vehicles, which shall include
establishing proof of ownership, and upon the surrender of
![Page 11: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND & PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS...Mr.