state of minnesota in supreme court · 2020. 6. 15. · david e. camarotto pllc(#307208) kerri j....
[…] collection services.” Id. A referendum repealing an ordinance adopting rates and local
controls for organized collection conflicts with this statute because it thwarts the city’s
efforts to organize collection, when the statute expressly provides that a city may
organize collection to satisfy its statutory requirement to ensure that every resident has
waste-collection services. In other words, a referendum, if successful, would preclude
what the statute permits.
Second, under Minnesota law, city councils are required to establish trash-
collection rates by ordinance. Minn. Stat. § 443.28 (“Rates for such rubbish disposal,
together with regulations incident thereto, shall be established by ordinance.”). In
addition, any requirement that citizens privately contract for trash services must be
implemented through ordinance. Minn. Stat. § 115A.941, subd. (a). Theoretically, if
citizens could demand a referendum on all ordinances requiring them to pay out-of-