state of minnesota in supreme court · 2020. 6. 15. · david e. camarotto pllc(#307208) kerri j....
[…] This fell within the first of the two alternative commencement dates in the City’s contract
with the haulers. (Contr. at 10 § 1.) Thus, in early October 2018, organized collection
began in Saint Paul.
IV. Saint Paul declines to put a referendum of Ordinance 18-39 on the November ballot.
On October 16, 2018, the Office of the City Clerk received a petition seeking a
referendum on Ordinance 18-39. (Add.64.) The City Attorney reviewed the subject
matter of the petition and provided the City Council an opinion on whether it was
11 Section 443.28 of the Minnesota statutes requires cities to implement rates for trash removal through ordinance. Minn. Stat. § 443.28 (“Rates for such rubbish disposal, together with regulations incident thereto, shall be established by ordinance.”).
12 Section 443.29 provides that, “in the discretion of the city council of the city,” unpaid “rates for rubbish disposal” may be “certified to the county auditor with the taxes against such property served” and “shall be collected as other taxes are collected.” Minn. Stat. § 443.29.
16