state of michigan in the supreme court on appeal …...corporation law section joined by the...
[…] The intended purview of MCL 15.273(1) should be determined by the legal

duties imposed on public bodies in the OMA by the legislature, as opposed to a general

legal duty to follow the OMA. The distinction may be difficult to discern on fact

patterns like the one out of which this case arises, but a few admittedly extreme

examples may make the distinction more clear.

It is doubtful that the attorney general or a county prosecuting attorney

commencing an OMA action for mandamus in a Circuit Court, rather than the Court of

Appeals, would be personally liable for intentionally violating MCL 15.271(3): “An

action for mandamus against a public body under this act shall be commenced in the

Court of Appeals.” Would a circuit court judge intentionally violate the OMA when he

or she denies a request for court costs and actual attorney fees that are mandated to be

awarded by MCL 15.271(4)? Of course not. Each of these individuals might be “a