state of michigan in the supreme court on appeal …...corporation law section joined by the...
[…] commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by

state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise

governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary

function…" MCL 15.262(1) (emphasis added).

Substantive provisions of the OMA establish legal standards for public bodies as

illustrated by these excerpts, with no mention of “a public official.”

"All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public." MCL 15.263(1) (emphasis added).

"All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public." MCL 15.263(2) (emphasis added).

"All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 12/30/2015 8:50:28 A

M

Page 18: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT ON APPEAL …...CORPORATION LAW SECTION JOINED BY THE MICHIGAN MUNICIPAL LEAGUE REVISED 12/30/2015 _____ Eric D. Williams (P33359) Attorney for

17

provided in this section and sections 7 and 8." MCL 15.263(3) (emphasis added).

"A public notice for a public body shall always be posted at its principal office and any other locations considered appropriate by the public body." MCL 15.264(b) (emphasis added).