state of michigan in the supreme court on appeal …...corporation law section joined by the...
[…] RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 12/30/2015 8:50:28 A

M

Page 17: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT ON APPEAL …...CORPORATION LAW SECTION JOINED BY THE MICHIGAN MUNICIPAL LEAGUE REVISED 12/30/2015 _____ Eric D. Williams (P33359) Attorney for

16

II. THE OPEN MEETINGS ACT ESTABLISHES LEGAL STANDARDS AND OBLIGATIONS FOR PUBLIC BODIES, WHICH ARE THE SAME LEGAL STANDARDS AND OBLIGATIONS FOR WHICH “A PUBLIC OFFICIAL” CAN BE PERSONALLY LIABLE.

The OMA supersedes local charters, ordinances and resolutions relating to

"requirements for meetings of local public bodies to be open to the public." MCL

15.261(2) (emphasis added).

"Public body" is defined in MCL 15.262 (emphasis added) along with "meeting"

of a public body, "closed session" of a public body, and "decision" of a public body.

"Public body means any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board,

commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by

state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise

governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary

function…" MCL 15.262(1) (emphasis added).

Substantive provisions of the OMA establish legal standards for public bodies as

illustrated by these excerpts, with no mention of “a public official.”