state of michigan in the supreme court on appeal …...corporation law section joined by the...
[…] MCL 15.271(1) (emphasis added).

"An action for mandamus against a public body under this act shall be commenced in the court of appeals." MCL 15.271(3) (emphasis added).

"If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action." MCL 15.271(4) (emphasis added).

Immediately following the substantive provisions of the OMA is section 15.272, which

provides that "[a] public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a

misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00." Criminal liability is

limited to intentional violations of the act committed by a member of a public body,

because the legal standards established by the act apply specifically to public bodies,

and the legal obligation to comply with the standards plainly is imposed on public

bodies.