state of michigan in the supreme court on appeal …...corporation law section joined by the...
[…] MCL 15.263(1) (emphasis added).

"All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public." MCL 15.263(2) (emphasis added).

"All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 12/30/2015 8:50:28 A

M

Page 18: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT ON APPEAL …...CORPORATION LAW SECTION JOINED BY THE MICHIGAN MUNICIPAL LEAGUE REVISED 12/30/2015 _____ Eric D. Williams (P33359) Attorney for

17

provided in this section and sections 7 and 8." MCL 15.263(3) (emphasis added).

"A public notice for a public body shall always be posted at its principal office and any other locations considered appropriate by the public body." MCL 15.264(b) (emphasis added).

"A meeting of a public body shall not be held unless public notice is given as provided in this section by a person designated by the public body." MCL 15.265(a) (emphasis added).

"A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes…” MCL 15.268 (emphasis added).