intervening plaintiffs- application for ... - michigan tu · grand rapids, michigan 49503-2487...
[…] (Appl 14–17.) This is odd considering that it was Golden Lotus who directed the trial court to look to NREPA for guidance. (E.g., App B to Appl, 5/25/11 Hr’g Tr 87.) Golden Lotus also attempts to use NREPA’s definitions of “spillway” and “appurtenant works” to remove those items from the def-inition of dam, seemingly because the word “dam” appears in those definitions. (Appl 15–16.) But this does not change the fact that both “spillway” and “appurtenant works” are explicitly included in the definition of “dam.” MCL 342.31502(6) (“‘Dam’ means an artificial barrier, including dikes, embankments, and appurtenant works.” (emphasis added)); MCL 324.31502(4) (“‘Appurtenant works’ means the structure or machinery incident to or annexed to a dam that is built to operate and maintain a dam, including spillways . . . .”). 12 Golden Lotus asserts that the Interim Order does not contemplate the removal of the base of the dam’s infrastructure because it does not specifically state that these items will be removed.