state of michigan in the supreme court · hakari v ski brule, inc, 230 mich app 352, 355; 584 nw2d...
[…] 6

in an amended complaint compared to the potential cause ofinjury set forth in her NOI ….” Id. (emphasis added).

The Court rejected the defendants’ argument that the plaintiffhad to wait out a new NOI period because, “The amendedcomplaint did not name new defendant parties, MCL600.2912b(3), and it did not set forth any new potential causesof injury.” Id. at 681 (emphasis added).

Decker’s analysis leaves no doubt that if the amendment had set forth a new claim, it

wouldn’t have been allowed.

Gulley-Reaves and Decker are rooted in the text and purpose of the NOI statute.

MCL 600.2912b. The statute is written in mandatory terms. The plaintiff’s notice “shall

contain a statement of at least all of the following:

(a) The factual basis for the claim.

(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by theclaimant.

(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicablestandard of practice or care was breached by the healthprofessional or health facility.

(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achievecompliance with the alleged standard of practice or care.

(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standardof practice or care was the proximate cause of the injuryclaimed in the notice.

(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities theclaimant is notifying under this section in relation to theclaim.” [MCL 600.2912b(4) (emphasis added).]

So the content of the written notice is claim specific.

The NOI statute doesn’t require the plaintiff to describe merely “a” claim. The

plaintiff must state the “factual basis for the claim” and identify the would-be

RE

CE

IVE

D by M