july 2020 michigan bar examination examiner’s ......mich nat’l bank & trust co v morren, 194...
[…] Page 4: JULY 2020 MICHIGAN BAR EXAMINATION EXAMINER’S ......Mich Nat’l Bank & Trust Co v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 410 (1992). Notice can be actual or constructive. Richards, 272 Mich

4

EXAMINER’S ANALYSIS OF QUESTION NO. 2

This question involves analysis and application of Michigan’s race-notice recording statute and the application of such title to a scenario involving after-acquired title.

Race-Notice Recording Statute:

As a threshold matter, Michigan is a race-notice statute with respect to determining disputes regarding multiple conveyances of the same parcel of property. MCL 565.29. Michigan’s race-notice recording statute MCL 565.29, provides in relevant part that:

Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.

Accordingly, a person holding an interest in real estate and who first records his or her interest generally has priority over subsequent purchasers. Richards v Tibaldi, 272 Mich App 522, 539 (2006).