july 2020 michigan bar examination examiner’s ......mich nat’l bank & trust co v morren, 194...
[…] Finally, Larry has not remarried nor had more children. The facts provide nothing to conclude there are other demands on his income, underscoring his financial ability to pay Faith’s attorney fees.

Faith should prevail on her attorney fee request.

Page 24: JULY 2020 MICHIGAN BAR EXAMINATION EXAMINER’S ......Mich Nat’l Bank & Trust Co v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 410 (1992). Notice can be actual or constructive. Richards, 272 Mich

24

EXAMINER’S ANALYSIS OF QUESTION NO. 10

Under MCL 450.1487(2), “[a]ny shareholder of record, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall have the right” to inspect “for any proper purpose the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its shareholders, and its other books and records.”

Under the statute, a shareholder is required to give the

corporation a written demand, “describing with reasonable particularity” the shareholder’s purpose, the records sought, and that “the records sought are directly connected with the purpose.”