july 2020 michigan bar examination examiner’s ......mich nat’l bank & trust co v morren, 194...
[…] Alternative credit will be given to those answers therefore concluding that 1) the roofer is still liable under the contract because the law at the time of contracting governs; or 2) the roofer is liable for any work performed before the court ruling.

Third-party beneficiaries

“In Michigan, a person who is a nonparty to a contract may be entitled to sue to enforce the contract as a third-party beneficiary.” Farm Bureau Ins Co v TNT Equip, Inc, 328 Mich App 667, 674 (2019). MCL 600.1405 states:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract . . . has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.

Page 36: JULY 2020 MICHIGAN BAR EXAMINATION EXAMINER’S ......Mich Nat’l Bank & Trust Co v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 410 (1992). Notice can be actual or constructive. Richards, 272 Mich

36

(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

This statute “does not empower just any person who benefits from a contract to enforce it. Rather, it states that a person is a third-party beneficiary of a contract only when the promisor undertakes an obligation ‘directly’ to or for the person.”