state of michigan enterprise procurement … · the revised expiration date is february 22, 2021....
[…] Public Acts 451 and 325 (as amended), Part 616, MCL 324.61603, Orphan Well Fund, Expenditures from fund, states, in part, that the Supervisor:

“shall expend money ... upon appropriation for: (a) (the) plugging of abandoned or improperly closed oil or gas wells, or response activity, or site restoration at oil or gas wells for which no operator is known, for which all operators are insolvent, or ... (when) there exists an imminent threat to the public health and safety."

There are numerous gas and oil wells throughout the Lower Peninsula of Michigan that are “orphan” wells.