state of illinois illinois commerce commission...roger shekar -vs- commonwealth edison company...
[…] 16. Penalty under 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (a)(2)

    “Every person who fails to provide notice and willfully fails to comply with other provisions

    of this Act shall be subject to additional penalties of up to $2,500 for each separate

  • 5

    offense and shall be liable for the damage caused to the owners or operators of the

    facility”.

    17. Respondent was repeatedly notified that they are required to notify Petitioner by certified

    mail, U.S Mail before commencing any utility work and warned that such Notice must be at

    least 21 days in advance pursuant to 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (a)(2) which states “ an electric

    public utility shall Provide direct notice of vegetation management activities no less than 21

    days nor more than 90 days before the activities begin”. “Vegetation management activities

    by an electric public utility shall not alter, trespass upon, or limit the rights of any

    property owner”. (Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)

    18. In deliberate , willful non-compliance of the above Act , on July 3, 2019 , respondent

    ComEd trespassed the property , indulged in Class X Felony Home invasion, and excavated

    in multiple places.